Baby Tears in Hanging Basket

Sale
$9.44 $14.99

Soleirolia soleirolii

Baby's tears (Soleirolia soleirolii) is a mat-forming tropical perennial that makes for an eye-catching specimen for indoor terrariums and hanging baskets.

Plant Care: Baby's tears plants will take brief periods of intense sunlight, but look their best in bright, filtered light. Baby's tears plants are thirsty, and they never like to dry out. If your plants do dry out, you'll notice a dramatic wilting take place.

Common Names: Baby’s Tears, Corsican Carpet Plant, Irish Moss

Scientific Name:
Soleirolia soleirolii
Family: Urticaceae
Origin: Western Mediterranean
Height: 3-6″
Light: Partial shade to bright indirect light
Water: Medium
Humidity: High
Temperature: Cool to room temperature
Bloom Time: May to June
Flower: Creamy white without petals
Leaf: Evergreen